2010
Feature films
• Golden Antigone (District of Montpellier)
Jury : Karin Albou (director), Michèle Corrotti (President and Founder of Arte-Mare), Mazarine Pingeot (writer, critic), Jean-Jacques Bernard (journalist, President of the Syndicat français de la critique de cinéma), Michel Reilhac (director, producer, Deputy CEO of Arte France cinéma).
The Mosquito Net, by Agustí Vila (Spain)
€15,000 awarded by the District of Montpellier
Promotional campaign awarded by CINÉCINÉMA for the release of the film
€2,500 in technical services awarded to the distributor by Titra Film
Special mention to
The Mosque, by Daoud Aoulad-Syad (Morocco/France)
• Critics' Award (Crédit Coopératif)
Jury : Néamat Allah Hussein (Akher Saa, Egypt), Ana-Maria Echeverria (AFP, France), Pavlina Jeleva (Dnevnik, Lik, Obektiv, Bulgaria), Alain Masson (Positif, France), Alex Masson (Première, France), Richard Pevny (L’Indépendant, France), Umberto Rossi (Cineforum, Italy), Leo Soesanto (Les Inrockuptibles, France), Guy Spica (France Télévisions).
The First Beautiful Thing, by Paolo Virzì (Italy)
€2,000 awarded to the director by Crédit Coopératif
• Filmgoers' Award (Midi Libre)
18 Years Later, by Edoardo Leo (Italy)
€4,000 awarded to the director by Midi Libre
• JAM award for best music (CMCAS)
Jury : Sophie Grattard (pianist), Gérard Pansanel (musician, composer), Jean-François Fontana (President of JAM), Jean Peiffer (Director du JAM).
to Salim Aissa, Amine Hamerouch, Youcef Boukella, Cheikh Sidi Bémol, Redouane Bouhired, Youcef Gouaïche, Billal Boumessaoud, Amine Boumediene for the music of
The Place, by Dahmane Ouzid (Algeria)
€1,200 awarded by JAM
• Insomnia World Sales Export Support Prize
Susa, by Rusudan Pirveli (Georgia)
A €1,200 prize in the form of technical services
• Young People's Award (CMCAS Languedoc)
The Woman with a Broken Nose, by Srdjan Koljevic (Germany/Serbia)
€2,000 awarded to the director by CMCAS Languedoc
Short films
• Grand Prix for Short Films (District of Montpellier)
Jury : Yasmina Nini-Faucon (screenwriter and producer, France), Yaël Perlov ((chief film editor, producer, Israel), Olivier Jahan (director, France), Stephan Komandarev (director, Bulgaria), Corneliu Porumboiu (director, Romania).
Eva Is Leaving, by Aya Somech (Israel)
€4,000 awarded to the director by the District of Montpellier
and €2,000 in technical services by Transpalux
• Filmgoers' Award (Midi Libre - Kodak - Titra Film)
Garagouz, by Abdenour Zahzah (Algeria)
€1,000 in laboratory services, ten 122-m reels of film negative and €500 in subtitling services
• Young audience Award (Ville de Montpellier)
Condemnations…, by Walid Mattar (Tunisia/France)
€2,000 awarded to the director
• Beaumarchais Association Award
The Man who Slept, by Inès Sedan (France)
€1,500 awarded to the director and an additional grant for the writing of a full-length feature film
• Canal+ Award
Eva Is Leaving, by Aya Somech (Israel)
Prize: film purchased for broadcasting
• Cinécourt Award (CINÉCINÉMA)
Tasnim, by Elite Zexer (Israel)
Prize: film purchased for broadcasting in the programme 'Cinécourt'
Documentary films
Jury : Emma Baus (director), Laure Pradal (director), François Barat (director, Delegate General of GREC).
• Ulysses Award
Blood Relation, by Noa Ben Hagaï (Israel)
€3,000 awarded to the director by the Médiathèque centrale d’Agglomération Emile-Zola Médiathèque Federico-Fellini of Montpellier
Development Grants
Jury : Mesdames : Fabienne Aguado (responsable du Département cinéma du Moulin d’Andé), Monique Carcaud-Macaire (maître de conférence en cinéma et audiovisuel, université Paul-Valéry Montpellier). Messieurs : Philippe Faucon (director), Emmanuel Gust (director), Franck Salaün (Memento Films Distribution).
One €7,000 grant funded by the Centre national de la cinématographie et de l’image animée to the project
Moments de grâce by Emmanuel Naccache, director (Israel/France)
One €7,000 grant funded by the Ministère des Affaires étrangères
Khibula by George Ovashvili, director and Guillaume de Seille, producer (Georgia)
One €7,000 grant funded by the Organisation internationale de la francophonie to the project
La Pommeraie by Carlos Chahine (Lebanon)
Writing residency offered by the Centre des écritures cinématographiques le Moulin d’Andé and €5,000 in technical services by Laboratoires Éclair to the project
L’Accusation by Mihal Brezis, director (Israel)
One €4,000 grant funded by the Région Languedoc-Roussillon and €6,000 in technical services by Transpaluxto the project
La Guerre de Tarik by Mohamed Ouzine, director (France/Algeria)
One €3,000 grant funded by the Association Beaumarchaisplus one Kodak award
3000 meters of positive film for a print or 1000 meters of negative film for shooting to the project
Je vous ai compris by Frank Chiche, director, and Laurent Thiry, producer (France)
Winners of all the festivals since 1989,
click HERE.